Privacy Policy

Please use the the GoNatuur® Website (www.GoNatuur.com) responsibly and, before continuing, read this Privacy Policy, the Cookies Policy, the Website legal notice and Terms and Conditions as their content is binding on you as a User of the Website.


The owner of this website is GoPurpose Inc. Private Limited (GoPurpose®, hereinafter), a Singaporean trading company, incorporated for an indefinite period of time.

Through this website, You, as a User, can access information about products, events, brands and ways to pursue a sustainable lifestyle, purchase them, manage your user account, subscribe to our newsletter, request the sending of periodic commercial information by different means (SMS, email, WhatsApp, etc.) and Contact Us.


GoPurpose® respects the fundamental rights, public freedoms and interests of all the people that it deals with. Therefore, GoPurpose® complies with all the legal requirements regarding data protection, safeguarding, in accordance with them, the personal data that it collects and processes both as data controller and as data processor for third parties.


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data which GoPurpose processes under the scope and in the terms stated in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, hereinafter) and the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA, hereinafter)


1. Data Processing and Purposes

As data controller, GoPurpose® informs you about the purposes for which it collects personal data and the processing activities to which it subjects them upon collection. To this end, GoPurpose® does not collect more data than is strictly necessary.


As a general rule, the personal data you provide will be processed for the purpose of:

  • Maintaining and developing our business relationship which includes but is not limited to, all interactions available through our Website;
  • Dealing with your requests for information, by telephone, by email or by any other means of communication available to you;
  • Informing you about other products or services from both GoPurpose® and other GoPurpose® Group Companies, business partners and contractors, when you request it or consent to it or when, having contracted a product or service from GoPurpose, you do not object to it at the time of purchase or subsequently, which you may do at any time.

Based on legitimate interest, GoPurpose® will pseudonymize your data and, subsequently, use the information thus obtained to conduct market research and compile statistics related to the products, user activity and to carry out any kind of research (by itself or through third parties) which is the object of the activity of GoPurpose®.


GoPurpose® will not transfer your data to third parties except to those entities required to manage and execute the commercial relations that arise.


In accordance with the provisions of the legal data protection regime, GoPurpose® guarantees the right of data subjects to revoke the consent granted for their use, to exercise over them the rights of access, rectification, limitation of processing, deletion, portability, objection, not profiling and not automated decision-making based on profiling. For any of these actions, the data subject must send a written request to our DPO at [email protected]


"

GoPurpose will only process your data for the period of time necessary according to the nature of the processing activities and purposes communicated. These periods may vary from case to case. If, for example, you have subscribed to our newsletter, you will continue to receive it until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive it.


GoPurpose® will indicate the additional or different types of processing to which the data collected will be subjected in each case and the purposes for which they will be processed. When required, it will also ask for your consent in each of the data collection forms. We remind you that you cannot enter your data if you are under eighteen years of age (in which case you must have the consent of your parents or guardians) and that you cannot provide us with data of third parties either.


We strongly recommend that you read the information clauses at the bottom of each of these forms before accepting them. We remind you that the sending of any of the forms supposes the acceptance without reservations of the informed conditions.

Your data will be handled with maximum privacy, confidentiality and security pursuant to current legislation.


2. Data Transfers

GoPurpose® does not transfer personal data to third parties without previously informing the owners of which data it is going to transfer, the identity of the transferees, their activity and the purposes for which said transferees may use the data and unless, if necessary, it has also obtained the consent of the owners of the data.


However, your data may be processed by data processors, whether or not they belong to the GoPurpose® Group, both within and outside the European Economic Area (e.g. our parent company in Singapore for data storage and backup), to which you consent. This will always be within the limits permitted by current legislation.


3. Countries in which data processing activities take place

GoPurpose® stores data on Digital Ocean and Aliyun servers and carries out processing activities both in Singapore and China to which you consent. When necessary, we also do it through the use of Intragroup Data Transfer Agreements, the use of standard contractual clauses, the use of Privacy Shield or various of the above.


4. Security

GoPurpose® has taken technical and organizational measures to ensure -according to the actual circumstances and risks- the integrity, availability and confidentiality of the personal data it processes. Thus, GoPurpose® applies the security measures required by the security principle and only hires - despite its higher cost - Internet Service Providers (ISPs) that meet the strictest international standards on information security management (for example, GoPurpose® hires Stripe for the Payment Gateway, being Stripe certified as PCI compliant) . In any case, GoPurpose® cannot guarantee security as cyber security controls and measures are not infallible.


5. Cookies Policy

GoPurpose® uses cookies on its website for several purposes. For more information about what cookies are, what data we collect, and what we use them for, read our Cookies Policy.


6. Sending service communications and commercial communications

GoPurpose® can send you emails, SMS or messages via WhatsApp and other messaging applications for various reasons. These communications can be classified mainly as (a) communications that are part of the provision of services associated with your products and (b) promotional communications.


GoPurpose® will send you SMS considered as an integral part of the contracted services (v. gr. delivery status communications, security and passwords change communications) and SMS for promotional purposes. In the case of communications considered as part of the services, you will not be able to object to such reception as these communications are necessary for the provision of the services, we offer You.


On the contrary, you can object to the reception of the promotional communications at any time. For emails, you can do so by clicking on the links provided for this purpose in the footer of each communication. For SMS, you can do so by sending an email requesting cancellation to [email protected] by clicking on the link provided in each SMS.


GoPurpose® only sends commercial communications by electronic means to email addresses and mobile phone numbers if they have been previously requested or expressly consented to by their owners or when then processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by GoPurpose® or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.


GoPurpose® will ask for your consent on all data collection forms and give you the option to withdraw your consent in any and all communications sent to you. If you purchase any of our products or use any of our services, GoPurpose® may send you commercial communications about those products and similar products or services. In such cases, GoPurpose® provides you with the opportunity to opt out of receiving these communications both at the time of purchase and subsequently in any and all communications sent to you.


In short, in any case, GoPurpose® gives users the option to choose whether or not to receive these types of communications; We allow You to revoke your consent in all electronic commercial communications that We sends; and We allow You to revoke your consent at any time you wish.


7. Rights of data subjects

GoPurpose® allows the owners of personal data to exercise their Data Protection rights (access, rectification, limitation of processing, portability, objection and deletion) as well as any other right recognized by the legislation in force (e.g. not to be subject to profiling or automatic decisions taken on such profiling activities) under the terms set out in the General Data Protection Regulation and the local implementing regulations thereof. To do so, you must contact the GoPurpose® Data Protection Officer by email to [email protected] You may also seek the guardianship of the supervisory authority of your choice here.


8. Data Protection Officer

To contact our data protection officer, please write to to [email protected].


9. Validity and modification of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 15 December 2020 GoPurpose® reserves the right to unilaterally modify its Privacy Policy in the event that there is a change in the legislation in force, case law doctrine or internal criteria. Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be published at this same URL.


Current version in force: Privacy Policy v 1.0

Entry into force: : 15 December 2020.

Previous versions in force: N/A.


10. Related binding legal terms

On a case-by-case basis, the following will apply to your actions and interactions with GoPurpose® and third parties:

  1. The Legal Notice and Terms & Conditions;
  2. The Terms of Sale;
  3. Specific Conditions to specific Products including the Product’s Descriptions;
  4. The Cookies Policy;
  5. The payment gateway Terms and Conditions: Alipay, Wechat Pay, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Paylah!, Paynow, Google Pay, Apple Pay, and Line Pay;
  6. Specific Delivery Terms and Conditions;
  7. Right of Withdrawal Conditions.

11. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Website and its use by users are governed by the Singaporean legislation and any controversy that may arise regarding the application, compliance or interpretation of these Terms & Conditions will be resolved before the Courts of the city of Singapore. For this purpose, as a user, you freely and expressly waive any jurisdiction that may correspond to you.


When acting as a consumer, you may seek the out-of-court resolution of legal disputes before the European Union Online Dispute Resolution platform ("ODR platform"), which you can contact anytime. The ODR platform can be found here . Our email address for this purpose is [email protected]. Alternatively, you may seek relief in your local courts.


12. Legal Contact

For the resolution of any doubt about the content or scope of the present Privacy Policy or any other legal content of the Website, please, contact our legal department by sending an email to [email protected]. We will be happy to assist you.


ACCEPTANCE

By browsing and/or otherwise using the GoNatuur® Website, you declare that you have read, understand, know and accept, without reservation, this Privacy Policy. .